Privacy Policy

Oz Lens Rental Privacy Policy
Because protecting your right to privacy is very important to Oz Lens Rental, we have adopted a series of policies outlined below. They are designed to safeguard your personal information and protect its confidentiality.

Personal information
Oz Lens Rental is bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act. The Privacy Act defines 'personal information' as information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual. The NPPs are designed to protect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is managed. Oz Lens Rental also respects the Guidelines suggested by the Australian Direct Marketing Association, in it's Code of Practice for Consumer Protection in ecommerce and also abide by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) Platform for Privacy Preference Project (P3P). This policy is emerging as an industry standard providing a simple, automated way for users to gain more control over the use of personal information on web sites they visit. In line with those guidelines, Oz Lens Rental would like you to be aware of the information we collect to provide your service. We do not provide third parties with access to your personal data, with the obvious exception of third party business partners such as Freight Companies, ID Verification and Merchant Services.

Why does Oz Lens Rental collect personal information?
Oz Lens Rental collects personal information about you that is necessary for us to perform our functions. The type of information we collect may vary depending on our interaction with you, and could include information such as your name, age, email address, credit card and mobile phone number. Oz Lens Rental will only use your information for the purpose for which it was collected or may otherwise be permitted by law.

While much of the content of the Oz Lens Rental website can be visited without anyrequirement on your part to tell us who you are, to enter into a rental agreement you will be required to register, provide a password and/or a log-in identification and go through an ID Verification Process. During this ID Verification process you will be required to provide personal information to identify yourself.

Other examples might be when we need to validate a subscription to an e-mail newsletter or process an order for you. It is our intention that we will let you know how we will use any information, at the time that you provide it. It is your choice to provide us personal information over the Internet. Our obligation is to ensure that it is appropriately used and with confidentiality.

If, at the time of a transaction requiring the use of your name or a password, you tell us you wish us to make no further use of that information, we will respect your wishes. We do, however, keep track of the domains from which people visit us. This is used to look at trends and compile statistics, or in an extreme situation to locate the source of a virus passed to our server from outside. Once analyzed, the data gathered is discarded.

Below is a list of some of the Information collected by Oz Lens Rental Your contact information, including: Named individuals; Telephone,fax numbers and email addresses; Information about what services you have ordered from Oz Lens Rental: Information about what services you have enquired; Your interest in receiving Oz Lens Rental email newsletters and Offers; Correspondence between you and Oz Lens Rental; A customer relationship management system in which details of conversations might be written by employees; Encrypted credit card details; Your accesses to our website(s)

How does Oz Lens Rental use personal information?
The NPPs require Oz Lens Rental to use personal information only for the primary purpose for which it is collected, or related secondary purposes, which you would expect, with your consent, or in some other limited circumstances.

Generally, your personal information is used by Oz Lens Rental for the following purposes:

To assist you in quickly finding the information, services or product that your require; To enable us to provide you information on new products, special offers, updated information and new services from Oz Lens Rental; To enable us to create Web content that is most relevant to you; and To comply with legal obligations.

We do not make your personal information available to third parties, with the obvious exception of third party business partners such as freight companies, ID Verification and merchant services. We will contact relevant people to communicate billing and technical issues We may customize our email newsletters and communications to reflect your interest in a particular service We access historic correspondence and details about earlier conversions in response to customer service issues and, to conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Oz Lens Rental We store encrypted credit card details to give you a more enjoyable experience when accessing our services and to streamline billing. We monitor and store your online requests for products and services for research and to keep a history of your transactions with the business (this will include recording a history of past account activity to help us bring you a better experience when dealing with Oz Lens Rental)

Email communications;
As a customer of Oz Lens Rental you will receive occasional email communications from Oz Lens Rental that relate to the services we provide to you, and you will have the option to opt-out of all non-essential email and postal mail.

To whom may Oz Lens Rental disclose your personal information?
Oz Lens Rental may disclose your personal information to: Its affiliates within and outside of Australia Third parties within or outside Australia to assist Oz Lens Rental improve its products and services; Anyone else to whom you authorize them to disclose it.

We generally require that organizations outside Oz Lens Rental who handle or obtain personal information as service providers to Oz Lens Rental acknowledge the confidentiality of this information, undertake to respect an individual's right to privacy and comply with the NPPs and this Policy.

Oz Lens Rental is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of any third party. However, if you do not provide information about yourself which Oz Lens Rental has requested, we may not be able to provide you with the relevant service or information required.

Links to other websites
Oz Lens Rental's website may offer you links to other websites. Oz Lens Rental is not responsible for the privacy practices or any content you may find on such sites.

Cookies
Oz Lens Rental uses cookies on its website(s). A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to the browser in your computer, which may then store this piece of data on your system, usually in a temporary Internet file or cache file. This piece of data helps us provide you with tailored information better suited to the interests you have told us you have, or based on pages that you have accessed in the past.

You can set your browser to tell you, by way of a warning prompt, when you receive a cookie. This provides you the choice of whether to accept it or not:

Not accepting it simply means that the next time you visit the site you may have to make a number of additional choices about what you view; Accepting it helps the Oz Lens Rental site to more quickly direct you to your particular area of interest.

Management and security of personal information
The NPPs require Oz Lens Rental to take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information. Oz Lens Rental personnel are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals.

Oz Lens Rental takes reasonable steps to protect personal information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure by, for instance, the use of physical security and restricted access to electronic records.

All personal information you provide to Oz Lens Rental is secured in our server with restricted access. Oz Lens Rental reserves the right to use agents, who are bound by strict confidentiality guidelines, to provide storage and processing functions. Only designated employees or agents who need to carry out legitimate business functions are permitted to view personal data. No use of such data is permitted other than in the course of technical or statistical analysis, after which any such personal data is discarded in a secure manner.

How does Oz Lens Rental keep personal information accurate and up-to-date?
Oz Lens Rental endeavors to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact us if you believe that the information we hold about you requires changing or has become out of date.

Accessing personal information Oz Lens Rental holds about you
Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, you may seek access to the personal information Oz Lens Rental holds about you. All requests for access to your personal information should be directed to Oz Lens Rental by email or in writing. Oz Lens Rental will deal with requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible and will endeavor to respond within 14 days of receipt of the request in writing. In certain circumstances Oz Lens Rental is entitled to deny access. If access is denied, reasons for the denial of access will be given in writing.

Contact Us
If you feel that we have failed to meet the principles stated above, we ask you to notify help@ozlensrental.com.au of any concern that you have based on an experience from the use of the Oz Lens Rental website. We will take all reasonable commercial steps to investigate your concern and correct any problem found.